How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17668
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been to 2 doctors had all test done they are std

Customer Question

I have been to 2 doctors had all test done they are std negative and yeast negative. I have a res apot on vagina lip and below the opening slughtly red burns
Customer: I have had for over a month now
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had clamidia 2 months ago but got retested and its negative I have tried nystatin and herpes creme accolivar. And now i am on acculovar. I have no sores but tested positive. Have to burning red patches on vagina inner lips almost looks like burns
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 24 days ago.

My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 24 days ago.

How large are the patches?

When did you visit doctor last?

How old are you?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 24 days ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for your reply.
Herpes can present in different ways.
There may not be blister always.
If it is herpes, acyclovir will work.
There can be skin irritation, dermatitis too.
I would suggest to take an examination by a dermatologist.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.