How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom (52 years old) has some urine fibroids (diameters ~

Customer Question

Hi doctor, my mom (52 years old) has some urine fibroids (diameters ~ 4-8cm). I bought her some collagen drink (brand Colly) as supplements. In the ingredients, each sachet contains: Fish Hydrolyzed Collagen 6g; Glycine 0.1g and Calcium Ascorbate 0.06g. May I ask if these ingredients helpful or harmful for patients with urine fibroids? Thank you.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes, mom mom visited a doctor already, At the moment, there is no treatment required, she just needs to keep her healthy diet and follow-up every 3-6 months. I bought her some collagen supplements with the above ingredients but I am not sure if such products are good for her condition
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not really. My mom is quite healthy, never undergone serious health problems in the past. She had marisca once, it happened like 20 years ago. She first learned that she has urine fibroids 9 months ago. Last week, she visited the doctor again to check-up, her fibroids seem to be shrunk a little bit in diameters. Other than that, she's quite healthy.
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 25 days ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Supplement is usually not evaluated by FDA.
So its effectiveness & side effects are often not clear.
If you want to begin any supplement, I would suggest to discuss it with her doctor.
However, supplement is usually not necessary for fibroid.

It can diminish in size after menopause.

She needs to have regular follow up by doctor as her doctor has suggested.

I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.

Related Health Questions