How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 6 to 7 weeks pregnant. I see my ob soon but am

Customer Question

I am 6 to 7 weeks pregnant. I see my ob soon but am wondering about a symptom I am having. My abdomen is tender like I have done a million crunches. It's sore when I stretch certain ways too. I do not have any sharp pains and no bleeding. Is this normal ? Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
Please provide some additional information.

Do you have bloating,flatulence?

Nausea?

Constipation?

Duration of symptoms?

Thanks.

Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Some bloating and flatulence. Nausea here and there but not at the current time. No constipation. I notice that some days it is more sore than others and other days I do not even notice it.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.

As per your description,as long as you don't have pain,vomiting,bleeding then such abdominal tenderness should be considered normal due to hormonal changes in body.

You should take fibre rich diet.

And eat small meals at regular intervals.

Maintain a good hydration.

Take citrucel.

Avoid foods include cabbage, onions, fried foods, sugary foods, and rich, buttery sauces.

If your symptoms'll not show any improvement then discuss it with your doctor if you have appointment in next few days.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 2 months ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries.
Waiting for your reply.