How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16189
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a urine strip test and it was neg for nitrite but

Customer Question

I took a urine strip test and it was neg for nitrite but showed some leucolyte. Is this bad? No other symptoms everything else was normal
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

White blood cells (leukocytes) may mean that the body is fighting an infection. Used white cells are cast off and expelled in the urine. Of course, it can mean that there is a urinary tract infection, or in women that there are vaginal cells that have contaminated the urine. Unless there are symptoms it is rarely indicative of any problem.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
We had sex last night and I always leak fluid would that do it
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

Yes, that could do it. If you aren't having symptoms (frequent, painful urination) there isn't anything to worry about.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no worries then
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

Nothing at all to worry about. Urine strips aren't very accurate anyway.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Please remember to provide a rating (hopefully a "5") since that's the only way experts are paid for their time, and the only way that they continue answering questions on Just Answer.

Thanks!