How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher Palmer Your Own Question
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience:  Hospitalist Physcian (Internist) at Kent County Hospital
Type Your Health Question Here...
Christopher Palmer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After taking a shower I noticed that a toe on my right foot

Customer Question

after taking a shower I noticed that a toe on my right foot is severely infected. It has an odor and is dark red from the tip to at least halfway to foot. I am a diabetic and am worried that this is serious. Should I go to ER?
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 22 days ago.

I'm Dr Palmer, has this toe been infected before? You just noticed this today>

Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 22 days ago.

Is there a wound on the toe that is leaking pus? If you can submit a picture that would be helpful, but if you have a foot infection then you should be evaluated as it is likely you will need IV or at the least, oral antibiotics.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I went to the emergency room. After a long wait i finally was taken back to a room. The Dr. looked at it and ordered an x-ray. After the x-ray he came in and debridement the flap of skin hanging from the front of the toe. He then lanced the top just behind the nail. It was wrapped and I received 2 antibiotics and a script for each one. He had told me that if the infection would have been closer to the foot I would have been spending the night. Luckily it wasn't.
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 22 days ago.

Yes very lucky. I'm glad you went to the ER. Keep an eye on it closely. You need a podiatrist if you do not have one. That is very important.

Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 22 days ago.

Keep from applying too much pressure. Also, a podiatrist can help with proper footwear recommendations. You certainly need to control sugars as well, this makes a big difference in healing. Sugars over 180 cause dysfunction of your white blood cells to help kill bacteria and heal the area.

Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 22 days ago.

Did they give you something like Keflex and Doxycyclin, or augmentin? Just curious. They need to cover for staph and strep as well as community acquired MRSA.