How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidently took my meds twice this morning and did not

Customer Question

I accidently took my meds twice this morning and did not realize it until I started feeling dizzy.Metoprolol Succinate 50 mg
Escitalopram 10 mg tablet
Atorvastiatin 80 mg tabletTotal taken 2 each.Allan
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 23 days ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
Please provide some additional information.

Have you monitored your blood pressure?

Heart palpitations?

Any other symptoms?

Duration of symptoms?


Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
No just dizziness
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I am at work so no access to blood pressure
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 23 days ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.

As per your description,your dizziness can be associated with low blood pressure due to double dose of your medicines.

So you need to maintain a good hydration with plenty of fluids and Gatorade.

Also take OTC Meclizine for dizziness.

You should eat small meals throughout the day.

If possible add some more salt only for today to normalise your blood pressure.

You should gradually change your position from sitting to standing.

And do deep breathing.

Press above your eyes with your thumbs.

And elevate and massage your feet.

If your symptoms'll not show any improvement then see your doctor or visit ER.

Monitor your blood pressure before taking your next dose.

If it's not high then miss the dose and continue a day after tomorrow.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 23 days ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries.
Waiting for your reply.