How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3840
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
6740150
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 4 month old daughter has been fussy all day. She's been

Customer Question

my 4 month old daughter has been fussy all day. She's been eating well, no fever, normal stools. Out of the blue tonight she started screaming and then vomited white-light yellow vomit all over (projectile) She was fine for about an hour and then started screaming again (no vomit this time). I'm worried about a possible intussusception blockage. She cried and grunts like she has gas but is unable to pass it. She's on 1.5 ML of zantac 2 times a day for reflux.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I don't know why this is trying to connect me with a therapist?
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

I am sorry to hear about child's health problem.

Well, such symptoms could be related with Intussusception.

It can lead to inflammation and swelling that may eventually block the intestine.

Also, About half of children may have bloody, mucousy stools that look like currant jelly.

Child may become sweaty and lethargic.

Child may cry hard and draws up his legs or bends over when the pain hits.

The sooner the condition is diagnosed, the better. The longer you wait, the more difficult treatment become.

Doctor can advise X-ray studies or possibly ultrasound can confirm the diagnosis.

It is also possible, that she may have viral stomach flu. But it should not be ignored.

Please don't delay and rush her to ER ASAP.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Related Health Questions