How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15927
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter's away from at college. The dr is concerned that

Customer Question

My daughter's away from at college. The dr is concerned that she may have a blood clot and has sent her to the ER for a CT scan. How likely is this? She did have bloodwork and x-ray. The x-ray showed that she did not have pneumonia. Is this serious? I'm wondering if I need to jump in the car and go to her - 9 hours away.
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Hi Pearl. Did you see my post?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: She is on birth control.
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 29 days ago.


Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 29 days ago.

Sorry to hear about your daughter. There is no way to tell if this is a blood clot until after the CT scan is done. That is usually within the hour when she gets to the ER. That would be plenty of time for you to decide if you need to go to her or not.

Blood clots aren't usual, but they can happen even in young women, especially those who are on birth control plus smoke. Still, even on birth control, it is rare. For non birth control users the rate of blood clot is 1 to 5 per 10,000 woman years. For users of oral contraceptives the rate is 3 to 9 per 10,000 woman years. So you can see there is a greater risk with birth control, but it is still not a common outcome.

Have you talked to her? You may just want to wait until the CT scan is completed and you know more.

Please let me know what additional questions you have about this.

Kind regards,



Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 27 days ago.


Just checking back to see how your daughter is doing.

Best regards,



Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 23 days ago.


If you don't have any other questions about this, I would appreciate a rating (hopefully a "5"), since that is the only way we receive credit (or compensation) for answering questions.