How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

9 mm focus of increased T 2 weighting within right thyroid

Customer Question

9 mm focus of increased T 2 weighting within right thyroid lobe.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no I have not.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Type 2 diabetic and modic type reactive marrow signal intensity changes of spine most pronounced at the adjacent c6-c7 and hair loss. pain in right jaw and ear
JA: Are you experiencing any dizziness? Do you have a fever?
Customer: sometimes
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The 9 mm focus of increased intensity in the right thyroid lobe is most likely due to non cancerous lesion. An ultrasound guided needle biopsy (which is an office procedure) is usually recommended for the confirmation. If you have low thyroid, that may explain the hair loss.

The C6-C7 vertebral changes are indicative of degenerative arthritis of the neck spine. Physical therapy is the mainstay of the treatment.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

My goal is to provide you with the best service possible. If you feel I have done so, then an "Excellent Service" rating is greatly appreciated! If not, please click "Reply" to let me know how I can better assist you with any additional information or clarification.

Thank you very much for the opportunity to be of help!

Related Health Questions