How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17771
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was stung by a wasp on my right index finger a week ago.

Customer Question

I was stung by a wasp on my right index finger a week ago. The finger is still itchy, stiff, and slightly swollen. Should I seek medical attention?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Does anything in particular seem to make the itch better or worse?
Customer: Seven days. I do use cortisone cream, but that is only temporary relief.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am allergic to Benadryl.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

How is the pain?

Is there redness, rise of temperature?

Has the swelling come down than before?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
There is no pain, just stiffness when I try to bend the finger. Yes, there is redness, and the finger sometimes feels a bit warm. The swelling is worse in the morning, but it has never gone away completely.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
Doctor can prescribe prescription grade antihistamine as you are allergic to benadryl.
Oral steroid can be prescribed too.
It would help to reduce swelling better by reducing inflammation.
Meanwhile, if you are not allergic to Zyrtec or Claritin, you can try one.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

I sent the answer.

I hope you have got it.

Related Health Questions