How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2784
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Morning. Batle with stomiic for 2 weeks, bloted and dairee

Customer Question

Morning . Batle with stomiic for 2 weeks , bloted and dairee on and off . Done some bloodd test and my liver Enzymes ALT of 54 and also white cell count 12.03 and Monocytes Abs of 1.07 .
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: Yes dont know what specimen you talking about but my spool sumple also in for testing
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Gal bladder removed and some kidney stones way back
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.

As per your description,your ALT (liver enzyme) is slightly elevated and not so worrisome

High WBC count and suggests possible differential diagnosis may include gastroenteritis,Colitis and your doctor may prescribe antibiotics.

You should start probiotic and Citrucel.

Also maintain a good hydration with Gatorade.

Eat BRATY(banana,rice,apple sauce,toast and yogurt).

See your doctor for a clinical correlation.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Avoid poor/bad rating.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks but alrady on my 2de dosage of antibiotics and seems to have no effect
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

You start to feel better after 4th dose of antibiotic and gradually you'll be fine.

I would advise you to start a probiotic along with antibiotic also to maintain gut flora as antibiotics also kill good bacteria along with bad bacteria.

I wish for your fast recovery.

Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Related Health Questions