How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor recently prescribed a statin for me because of my

Customer Question

My doctor recently prescribed a statin for me because of my high cholesterol (288). I want to lose weight but have a thyroid condition for which I take Synthroid. I am taking an online Masters course and do not have the time to exercise that I used to have. Will losing weight help with my cholesterol? What would you recommend? My good cholesterol was higher when I was exercising more regularly (106 down to 78).
Customer: My mother had angina, my daughter has COPD. Lately I would say that my health has been sluggish.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have IBS, I have osteoarthritis, I had Hep "C", but it has been "cured".
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

High cholesterol especially LDL is often genetically determined.

Due to the poor clearance of the bad cholesterol from the body, it results in high level.

Yes exercise and weight loss will definitely help to lower cholesterol.

Diet is also vital part as well.

Low saturated high fiber based diet is helpful.

As per current recommendations, your risk of heart disease is considered low still.

Hence as long as your LDL is below 190 mg/dl, you do not need statin.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile: