How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have these ugly red blotches under my skin that do not go

Customer Question

I have these ugly red blotches under my skin that do not go away for weeks on end and then anouther round of them will appear; this has been going on for many, many months. I also have a high ANA, so in reading about this, the fact that the inside of my mouth is extremely sensitive and I cannot let even something as simple as mustard tough it without being in severe pain, and tiredness, and easily out of breath - everything I'm finding points to leukemia, but I'm not sure.
Customer: I believe it started in January and if I go out in the sun, it'll be fine, but once I lay down I wake up with them all over. Now they are moving up over the elbows.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My medications are Imitrex, Phenergan, Oxycodone (30 5mg/month), and Stadol nasal spray - only as needed for migraines.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello!

You can't possibly self diagnose leukemia and it is probably not that

High ANA is suggestive of autoimmune disease as possible ...

Your mouth may be due to apthous ulcers ..

Skin lesions might be related to a form of lupus or other autoimmune disease

You need medical evaluation

Evaluation of the skin and oral symptoms and findings are needed ....

I suspect further blood testing to be needed to do more complete work up for you

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions