How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I use to smoke in my house but quit in June. My grandson has

Customer Question

I use to smoke in my house but quit in June. My grandson has a slight case of asthma and I have done everything right to clean the smoke smell in my home. Everyone says my house is almost free of smoke smell just very faint. Can this small odor cause an asthma attack
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: This is my grandson not me he takes an inhaler as needed
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am just asking if an old odor that is very faint can cause asthma issues
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That is unlikely given the very faint smell.

Still, your grand son can be very sensitive to smoke smell.

That can result in asthma attack sometimes.

In adults, this is not usually a problem.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Related Health Questions