How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have shingles (was diagnosed last Thursday). It is a very

Customer Question

I have shingles (was diagnosed last Thursday). It is a very mild case, just a small rash on my upper left back and a little pain. I seem to be on the mend, and the rash is scabbing over. However, for the last few days I've been waking up with a bit of conjunctivitis. I have read that that could mean that the eyes are affected by the shingles. Should I be that concerned?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Very unlikely at your age.

Shingles rash would have been more painful and spread in case of eye involvement.

Al;so painful vision is more prominent symptom.

You likely have allergy related symptoms.

Over the counter Opcon A eye drops will work well.

Do not worry.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/