How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17667
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my daughter to urgent care today and they said her

Customer Question

I took my daughter to urgent care today and they said her urine looked bad and she had a UTI and they were sending it out for more testing.,they gave me augmentin as a prescription and we came home. She ate took the medication and some Tylenol and an hour later threw up so we tried again and she threw up again. I am concerned she's not getting the medication in her system to help her heal and her fever is now 100.5 what should I do? Do I take her to the hospital?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

How old is she?

How much did she vomit?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
She is 16 the first time she threw up a lot 2 times and the second time wasn't a lot.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for all the information,
UTI can cause vomiting.
As she is not able to retain antibiotic, it will not be effective.
In this early stage, injectable form can work better.
I would suggest to take her again to doctor.
They can give a shot.
Antiemetics can be prescribed too.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Should I take her tonight is it a emergency or in the morning will be okay. My other daughter had an infection that almost became toxic and I worry about it now.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Antibiotic can take sometime to act.

The sooner it gets into the system is better.

I feel you can take her in tonight.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Okay thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.