How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16062
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to the doctor the other day and was told I have

Customer Question

I went to the doctor the other day and was told I have molluscum contagiosum on my groin, just a few tiny spots. I have noticed a slightly lighter colored spot on my lip now. It almost just looks like a scar, but I am paranoid that it could be molluscum. It is safe for me to kiss someone, even on the cheek?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.

If the place on your lip looks like a scar, then it isn't likely to be molluscum, which looks like a bump or blister. When the bump breaks, the fluid within it is contagious and can spread the viral infection.

If it isn't leaking fluid, it is fine to kiss someone.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~