How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15932
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just been diagnosed with C diff. I have had symptoms

Customer Question

I have just been diagnosed with C diff. I have had symptoms for about 8 weeks and finally had a colonoscopy yesterday. I have started on Metronidazole today but can't reach my Dr. to get questions answered. I am concerned for others where I have used their restrooms in the past several weeks. Are they at risk? Do I need to warn them? I am to go on vacation with friends in two days and staying in the same house together. Is it safe now that I am on the antibiotic?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 month ago.


Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 month ago.

Now that you're on antibiotic, you aren't infectious any more. C. diff is transmitted by feces. I doubt that your friends have come in contact with your feces over the past few weeks. Usually it has to be quite intimate contact, or someone having really poor hygiene. You don't pose any danger whatsoever to the friends you will be staying with over your holiday. Have a great vacation!

Best regards,