How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 49 yr old female who started having problems in 2011.

Customer Question

I'm a 49 yr old female who started having problems in 2011. I have had numerous MRI's I'm not sure what the results mean, I have syndrome x. The results on my MRI states: I have 20+ white spots on my brain, Impression reads scattered white matter tract lesions. This can be all secondary to changes related to chronic microvascular ischemic disease. Etiologies would include chronic hypertension, vasculitis, vascular migraine etiologies. Demyelinating disease would also be of diagnostic concern. Additional area of increased T2 signal change is seen about a prominent blood vessel right parietal region as described. This again is probably related to chronic microvascular ischemic changes, and prominent vessel likely is a vascular malformation. In 2014 I was seen by a Neuropsychlogical evaluation: Diagnostic Impression: Mild cognitive impairment suspicious for early vascular dementia; Major depression, moderate severity; Generalized anxiety; moderate. Dementia staging/Global Deteriation scale:3/7
JA: How long have you been feeling this way? Have you reached out to anyone about this yet?
Customer: since 2011, yes several neurologists
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: type 2 diabetes, high blood pressure and hypothyroidism
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

Your history of both diabetes and high blood pressure tends to be wicked on the blood flow to the major organs and your brain is going to be very sensitive to these factors ...

It is important that I'd possible that your blood pressure stay controlled to AVERAGE better than 130/ 80

Good control of your diabetes is very important ...

Good if you can control hemoglobin A1C to 6.5 or less

You might ask your doctor as to whether medicine such as Pletal might be worth considering ( may help improve microcirculation)

I hope this information is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

See reference here >>

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25707423