How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16054
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY LYMPHS% IS 56 AND MY lYMPN# IS 2.3 IS THIS A SIGN OF HIV,

Customer Question

MY LYMPHS% IS 56 AND MY lYMPN# ***** ***** IS THIS A SIGN OF HIV
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: AMLOPDIPINE BESYLATE M 10MG, INDAPAMIDE, POTASSIUM , OMPERAZALE , CEFADROXIL
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: EVERY ONE I JUST TYPE
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i HAD PROSTRATE CANCER, THROAT SURGERY, BACK IN DECEMBER I HAD TONSILITIS
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.

What are the reference ranges at your lab? They vary depending on the type of equipment used.

Thanks!

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.

Since you aren't reading my replies, I will go ahead and give a preliminary answer.

A white cell count doesn't diagnose HIV. It requires a specific blood test for that.

There are dozens of things that can cause higher than normal percentages of lymphocytes, including most infections, damage secondary to chemo or radiation, some medications, mononucleosis, hepatitis, Crohn's disease, lupus, and many others. Your medical provider would need to test to see what was causing the levels.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Did you have further questions?

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. I’m always happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me (hopefully a “5”) when you are done.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~