How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 37 year old man and just had my testosterone level

Customer Question

I am a 37 year old man and just had my testosterone level checked and the results were very low level. I've had no sex drive in a year and a half. I am married. Which is why I sought help. I had an enlarged prostate almost the exact time I lost my sex drive. My doctor is ordering more tests and said I could possibly have prostate cancer. Is this true?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I dont think so
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 3 months ago.


I understand your concern.

Testosterone plays a role in sperm production, fuels libido, and contributes to normal erections.

Signs and symptoms of low testosterone are lower sex drive and sense of vitality, erectile dysfunction, decreased energy, reduced muscle mass and bone density, and anemia.

Testosterone supplements therapy are not advised in patients with prostate cancer as it is thought that testosterone fuels prostate cancer cells and it worsen prostate cancer.

Testosterone Replacement Therapy is not recommended for men who have

  • prostate or breast cancer
  • a nodule on the prostate that can be felt during a DRE
  • a PSA greater than 3 ng/ml without further evaluation

It is possible for men with BPH to go on to develop prostate cancer as well.

Since you have a history of enlarged prostate probably your doctor want to rule out prostate cancer.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 3 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 3 months ago.


Related Health Questions