How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This Saturday I was seen in the emergency room for chest

Customer Question

This Saturday I was seen in the emergency room for chest pain of unknow cause. The pain worsened with inspiration, movements of any sort. The pain was predominantly on the left side but also radiated scross the entire chest wall, through the back, up my left shoulder, down my left arm , and up the left side of my neck. Tests were done and a ct angiogram to rule out a pulmonary embolus. Well the D-dimer was elevated triple fold, but negative Ct. My labs were normal except for, elevated WBC of 11.6 and blood in my urine, total protein was also a little elevated.
The ct though, revealed multiple bilateral axillary lymph nodes and a tine left lung nodule.
I got prescriptions for hydrocodone and mobic, which i haven't yet filled. I didn't sleep last night because of the pain, periodic shortness of breath and palpitations. The strange thing is, now I have this very uncomfortable sensation. It feels as if my entire abdominal cavity is air filled that extends to my chest wall and neck.it still hurts to breathe butbmuch better than Saturday. I am contemplating going back to the ER or waiting for a doctor's appointment.
Thank you.
Concerned.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Hello!
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily."

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Did they prescribe any other medicine besides hydrocodone & mobic?

How is your stool, urine?

How is appetite & diet?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Urine is fine as described earlier. No, no other prescriptions. Stool is soft, dark brown.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My appetite is not the best
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,

There can be an inflammation or infection.

The count is a bit elevated.

The feeling of gas can be from indigestion, reflux or acid peptic issues.

As the shortness of breath is less, you can try Zantac or nexium.

Gas X can be taken too.

If you do not feel better, I would suggest to taken an examination in ER.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have been taking gas-x.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

You are always welcome.

Please try nexium or zantac too.

I hope those will help.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.