How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33061
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had severe food poisoning this morning. It's been 10 hours

Customer Question

I had severe food poisoning this morning. It's been 10 hours since I've thrown up. I'm very weak but I'm able to function.
All I've had to eat today is a banana, saltines, and Gatorade. I have a headache from being hungry. Is there anything else I can eat or should I wait until tomorrow.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Stopping of vomiting and nausea is a good indicator that you can very slowly increase the food intake. So you may consider following very gradually;

1) Coconut water.

2) "BRAT" diet which stands for bananas, rice, applesauce and toast,

3) You may even consider adding (if there is no recurrence of symptoms); crackers and cooked cereal like oatmeal from tomorrow.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

You may also eat following tomorrow;

soft cooked eggs,

stewed fruits,

cooked vegetables

white meat chicken.
It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Related Health Questions