How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31584
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am researching Minimal paraseptal emphysema. my cat scan

Customer Question

I am researching Minimal paraseptal emphysema. my cat scan showed this. I want to know more about its progression or can it be stopped
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I don't see the doctor until November. I take no medications
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: allergic to penicillian and garlic. throat will close up.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I take prastatin, 20 mg, b-12 shots 2cc, fiber pills,coq20, vitamins.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The progression can be significantly retarded or stopped by;

1) Cessation of smoking.

2) Stopping any form of tobacco.

3) Bronchodilator medications

4) Tiotropium

5) Roflumilast

6) Oral and inhaled corticosteroids

Not all the above would be used in early stages. In the initial stage of disease, just cessation of the smoking is good enough to stop the progression of the disease.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Let me know if I can do anything more for you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Related Health Questions