How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is supposed to take one 3.125mg carvedilol at

Customer Question

my husband is supposed to take one 3.125mg carvedilol at dinner with a dose of metformin. He takes a number of drugs for chf. He accidentally took a second carvedilol a few minutes ago. Should we be worried?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: aspirin 81 mg, lipitor 80 mg, carvedilol 3.215 at breakfast & dinner, zetia 10 mg, plavix 75 mg, fursemide 20 mg, glimpriride 2 mg, losartan 25 mg, metformin 1000 mg breakfast & dinner, potassium chloride SA 10 meq, terazosin 10 mg
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: husband has diabetes in addition to CHF
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

How is his pulse rate now?

How is BP?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
checking it now. he seems to feel fine. be right back.
110 69 85 which is in his normal range.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
are you there?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for the information,
3.125 mg. is a small dose.
One extra dose usually does not cause much effect.
But there can be a fall of blood pressure & slowing of pulse.
You need to keep an eye on those.
Please check it at intervals.
His levels are within normal limits now.
If the BP goes down below 90/ 60 or pulse below 60/ min or if he feels dizzy, breathless at any level, he would need an examination by doctor.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.