How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17669
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to my GYN doctor because I thought my vaginal pH was

Customer Question

I went to my GYN doctor because I thought my vaginal pH was not balanced. He took a swabbing and came back into the room and told me that I had Trich. I only have one sexual partner and he(my partner) also went to the doctor and was told he did not have Trich. What could possibly be the explanation for MY diagnosis?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: In my message I mentioned that I went to my GYN physician. He put me on Flagyl (4) Tab.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had vaginosis at one point last June. But nothing out of the ordinary. I am concerned also because this can ruin my relationship especially since I've been faithful.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

What were your symptoms?
Since when are you having this issue?
Do you have any other symptom? or past illness?
Did you have any test before?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My symptoms included a foul odor which usually happens after my cycle. But this time it happened before my cycle leading me to believe that my pH was not balanced. This issue starts around time for my menstrual cycle.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also I am primenopausal, and I am so confused of how I was diagnosed with this.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for the information,
Trichomoniasis may not produce any symptom.
Women usually develop symptoms 5-28 days after exposure.
But there can be no symptoms or asymptomatic too.
So it is possible that it remained without symptoms.
You might have contracted the infection before.

Very rarely nonvenereal mode of transmission can occur.

You can read this link on it.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Related Health Questions