How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend tested positive for Chlamidia. My test came

Customer Question

My boyfriend tested positive for Chlamidia. My test came back negative. We have been together and sexually active on and off for 2 1/2 years. He claims that he has only had unprotected sex with me and his ex wife in the last 7 years. (But she had an affair at the end of their marriage.) How is it possible I didn't contract it?
Customer: Excellent
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. Not that I can think of. I was treated for a UTI within the last year and used antibiotics.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello ,

Well it sounds possible that your UTI antibiotic might have suppressed or treated you If you too as expected had chlamydia ..

We prefer to have partners receive simulataneous treatment such as 2.0 gram azithromycin to help prevent chance that you could pass it back and forth ...

( possible inadequate specimen from you to give a false negative perhaps ??)

The simultaneous treatment is my approach to this problem though

I hope this is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions