How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16207
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a testicular hydrocele repair. We were told

Customer Question

My husband had a testicular hydrocele repair. We were told it may be a result of exposure to agent orange. Is it possible? He does have 5 other medical issues that are confirmed Agent Orange related.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes. No medication. Surgically repaired
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: At the time, he was on no medicactions. He now takes metforman for diabetes 2, and several others.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. He was totally healthy. Up until the hydrocele. He now has heart disease, kidney diseasee, psoriasis, nose bleeds and diabetes as well as PTSD
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to the site and thanks for your question. My name is***** and I can help answer your questions.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.

Actually, many hydroceles are present at birth. Some others are caused by infection or inflammation within the scrotum.

Hydrocele is a collection of fluid around the testicle within the scrotum. It's quite common. While there are many problems associated with Agent Orange, hydrocele isn't one of them.

Please let me know if you need additional information about this.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Did you require more information about this?

As I mentioned, previous scrotal injury, or infection (including prior STDs) are the types of things that are risk factors for developing hydroceles. There are also underlying ailments such as lymphedema that can cause the scrotal swelling, but that isn't a common cause.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~