How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 625
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
Type Your Health Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been abroad and have come home with an infection had

Customer Question

I have been abroad and have come home with an infection had high temperature too I have had Diaheria for 5days now it's gone black could this be an indication of food poisoning I have been sick too. But that has now stopped . I'm drinking cool boiled water with fresh mint and have been able to have 2 slices of toast x
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes seen doctor as soon as I came back to the uk.I am taking thyroid tablet100mg citalpram propannain( beater blockers)
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Such as ??
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

It sounds like you've developed a bad case of traveler's diarrhea.

You will need to be prescribed antibiotics to treat this infection rapidly to avoid worsening symptoms and dehydration.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything else I can answer for you?