How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31591
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 32 neutrophil and 55 lymphs, lisinopril, metformin,

Customer Question

I have 32 neutrophil and 55 lymphs
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: lisinopril, metformin, diuretic and paxil. I also recently had a very bad upper respiratory infection 2 weeks ago and took antibiotics for 10 days. I just had blood work a week ago.
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: I had the respiratory infection recently which really took me down
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Increase in Lymphocytes is explained by the respiratory infection, which you had two weeks ago. Lymphos are raised in a chronic infection which may linger on for some time. Since the differential leukocyte count (DLC) is a percentage value, so neutrophils decrease corresponding to the increase in lymphocytes. Your this count is not clinically significant if your total leukocyte count (TLC) is normal, no other investigations show abnormality and you do not have any significant symptoms.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hope you are doing very good.

Please let me know if I can help you further.