How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2543
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need advice on something I have pcos and had my period

Customer Question

Hi I need advice on something I have pcos and had my period three weeks ago brought on by provera had intercourse ( my cervix was open) while on provera and then 10 days after period I had intercourse with my partner and the next afternoon I had spotting that lasted for 5 days could I be pregnant? And when should I test ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.

Is it light bleeding?

Pain abdomen?

Are you currently taking provera?

Thanks.

Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Very light bleeding no pain it was 10 days after my period from the provera not taking now it was like clear discharge with streaks of red
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Could I have conceived while on provera?
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.Sorry for late reply.
I understand your concern.

As per your description,chances of pregnancy are less.

Such spotting can be associated with hormonal imbalance.

If you would miss next period then you should do pregnancy test after 1 week..

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries.
Waiting for your reply.

Related Health Questions