How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PRESENTLY MY CHOLESTEROL LEVEL IS 188 AND TRIGLYCERIDES 239

Customer Question

HELLO
JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: PRESENTLY MY CHOLESTEROL LEVEL IS 188 AND TRIGLYCERIDES 239 LDL 140 I'M MALE 59 YEARS OLD WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHETHER IS TOO HIGH MY LEVELS
JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: SO FAR IS OKAY, MY MOM STILL ALIVE IS DIABETIC AND MY DAD HAS NOT HEART DISEASE ISSUES
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: PRESENTLY I HAVE PROSTATE ISSUES (BHP) AND I'M OVERWEIGHT , 229 POUNDS / 5.11 FEET TALL
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello !

As to the cholesterol profile you omit the MOST IMPORTANT NUMBER --- HDL!!! HDL is the most important as the "good" cholesterol

If high HDL then that PROTECTS YOU

If too low HDL then that puts you at higher risk...

Your total cholesterol is fine at 188....

Your LDL is a bit high at 140 ...normal less than 130 but it is close to that ....

Triglycerides have the least impact on heart disease but your number there is moderately high ...not a big deal on that but under 150 considered healthier

Your other numbers imply a low HDL ...

Regular exercise advised

You may benefit to take some added NIACIN ( it raises the HDL a little bit HDL level is mainly genetically determined )

Weight loss would be to your benefit to get that 229 closer to 200 ....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if I may be of further help

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD