How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31320
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has autoimmune neutropenia and has been

Customer Question

Hi my daughter has autoimmune neutropenia and has been complaining of stomach pain on and off since yesterday. She vomited once this morning then seemed to be feeling better so I thought maybe something she ate didn't agree with her. But again around 7pm she started complaining of stomach pain again. Her temperature is 96.8 which is low for her but I'm not sure if I should be concerned. The hematologist only said to call if she had a fever. Should I be worried about the stomach pain and low temp?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

This may not be worrisome but need an evaluation by her doctor, with her medical history of autoimmune neutropenia and with abdominal pain, vomiting and low temperature. These symptoms may be indicative of some infection or inflammation like appendicitis, salpingitis or intestinal infection. She would need an ultrasound for ascertaining the cause. Many infection may not raise the body temperature for a very significant duration.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Hope you are doing very good.

Please let me know if I can help you further.