How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17665
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to urgent care due bronchial problems sore throat and

Customer Question

I went to urgent care due bronchial problems sore throat and hear ache the doctor put me on antibiotic and prednisone 40mg a day 2 tablet both tablet are to be taking at the same time for 3 day I am on my second dose I have diabetes and high cholesterol I am under medication for both.
glimepiride 1mg twice a day
atorvastatin 40mg once a day
metformin 1000mg twice a day
the doctor at urgent care said to keep an eye on my blood sugar because the prednisone may affect it all day its being 141 this am then 221 at 4:40 and 248 she did say if its high to go to the ER it could affect the kidneys I have not eating for 5 hrs. and drink a lot of water. I was a little woozy this afternoon with some blurred vision nothing to much normally sugar is under control at my visit blood pressure was 130/80 which is kind of high for me, have urinated with no problem and no back problems. Do nor wishes to go to the ER if possible should not take my next dose tomorrow of take it one at the time.
Thank you Chantal
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

How are you feeling now?

How is the sugar level at this moment?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for your reply.
If you feel normal without woozy feeling or blurred vision, then you can wait to see your in the morning.
You may need increase of antidiabetic medicine.
You should continue prednisone at the prescribed dose.
Otherwise, it may not have the desired effect.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.