How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16190
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Stomach hurting on right side & sore stomach down toward

Customer Question

Stomach hurting on right side & sore stomach down toward lower back had hernia surgery years ago?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to our site and thanks for contacting us. I'm so sorry no one was available when you first posted.

Have you seen a doctor for this stomach pain? It isn't possible to say what is causing it without an examination, blood work, perhaps an upper endoscopy and ultrascan. With pain in the lower right toward the back it may be your gallbladder or even the pancreas. Other possibilities are hernia (just because one was surgically repaired it doesn't mean another cannot develop), gastric reflux, or even an ulcer.

Please let me know if you need additional information about this.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Please post your replies here rather than opening another question.

Hernias can be dangerous if a loop of bowel protrudes through the muscle and becomes trapped. Ulcers can also bleed and cause complications.

Just being in pain without knowing what is causing it should be enough to send the person for an examination and proper testing to see what is causing it. Until a cause is found, there is no way to treat it.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~