How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10204
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received results from a blood screening and both my

Customer Question

Hi, I just received results from a blood screening and both my SGOT and SGPT were high. SGOT was 84 average range 39 and SGPT was 119 aveage range 52.. I am overweight by about 50 lbs Should be be alarmed?
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: I would say fine.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My cholesterol was 206 but Triglycerides were normal
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.


Your liver enzymes were moderately elevated...

The cause does need to be identified...

You being overweight may be related as it could be fatty liver as the cause ..that is condition where the liver stores too much fat and may get enlarged and it may cause some liver inflammation ..

An ultrasound or abdominal CT may be helpful to diagnose that possible problem..

We look for common viral infections as possible cause... Would check labs to check for and rule out HEPATITIS A,B OR C and check for mononucleosis as possible cause ..

We advise avoid possible liver IRRITANTS ---- alcohol / Tylenol / certain medications ...

Recheck usually in about 6 weeks ...

Of fatty liver disease then that may be treated with low fat diet / weight loss/ and possibly using a bike acid requests and medicine to reduce fat absorbed by the liver ( Questran , Welchol as options)

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions