How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10226
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has had a knee replacement and developed a low grade

Customer Question

my wife has had a knee replacement and developed a low grade infection. she now has frequent dizzyness and lightheadedness. can that be a result of the infection? it has been recomended she have her knee re done. any thoughts
Customer: there is no awelling but it does get sore and sometinmes(not often gives way)
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: other than a good fall thseveral years ago she is fine
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.


It would depend on the nature of her infection. If she had infection that involved the prosthesis then it would probably need to be replaced . it is not sounding that that is the case. She would probably have redness and swelling of the knee area ...

If she has something like recurring sinus infections then that would not of course mean that the knee would need any intervention. If she should be septic ( blood cultures positive for infection ) or if her knee was idntified as source of infection then that would need intervention ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

PS a degree of pain and instability is common after a knee replacement ...

It would not be a pain free type issue at best ....