How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrPhilMD Your Own Question
DrPhilMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 52007
Experience:  Internist-Trained and practicing in the United States.
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been feeling sick for 2 weeks now. Extreme fatigue,

Customer Question

I have been feeling sick for 2 weeks now. Extreme fatigue, weakness, weight loss, pain in my back, and neck pain are the primary symptoms. I was bit by a tick 4 weeks ago. I was diagnosed with a UTI 12 days ago and wasput on Macrobid. I went back to the doctor because I still felt crappy and he switched my medicine to Cipro assuming that the infection was in my kidneys. I have been on that for 6 days. I still feel awful- similar symptoms but back pain has gotten worse and the addition of abdominal discomfort (a feeling a fullness). I got a lyme test on my own and it came back negative, but several bands were positive. IGM 23, IGG 30, 41 and 66. My dog also had similar symptoms about a month ago. UTI/kidney infection that persisted for weeks and never resolved. A lot of people say the ELISA test is unreliable. I was wondering if I should try to find a LLMD or if I should look for other causes. Can the antibiotics I am taking alter the results?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrPhilMD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

The Lyme tests are notoriously inaccurate. Both positive and negative

I would recommend that you find a doctor willing to treat.

I would go with 21 days of doxy

that should take care of it.

Let me know if you need more help

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  DrPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply