How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend possiblyou has penile oedema. Treatmentso?

Customer Question

My boyfriend possiblyou has penile oedema. Treatmentso? Duration of symptoms? Can it be permanent?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Just happened a few hours ago, and he has only taken alevel today
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No prior issues
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

If the penile edema is due to injury (during sex or else); this needs an immediate evaluation by a doctor. This may take almost 5-10 days to subside, depending on the severity of the injury. Ice compresses and Ibuprofen will help in reducing the edema. If the injury is significant, surgery is recommended for repair. Otherwise there can be residual bend, during erection.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Penis fracture should be ruled out in any injury.

Please read this report;

Penile fracture: long-term results of surgical and conservative management.

Gamal WM1, Osman MM, Hammady A, Aldahshoury MZ, Hussein MM, Saleem M.


Immediate surgical repair of the penile fracture gave good results and is superior to conservative treatment; however, we cannot distinguish false from true penile fracture accurately to determine on whom we can use the conservative treatment.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Hope your boy friend is doing good. Please let me know if I can do anything more.