How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31650
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Within my blood work (from LabCorp), my Human Trans. Growth

Customer Question

Within my blood work (from LabCorp), my Human Trans. Growth Fact. beta 1 (TGF-b1) result reads 33,540 (pg/ml). Three months ago, my TGF-b1 reading was 18,880. Today, it is 33,540.
1. Should I be concerned? 2. How high is my reading of 33.540? 3.What might my number indicate? & what are the possible causes? Is this dangerous? Thank you for your time & your help.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just to clarify, my blood work results that I received today shows my current TGF-b1 level is 33,540. (Three months ago, my TGF-b1 level was 18,880.)
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Human Trans. Growth Fact. beta 1 (TGF-b1) levels are considered as protective in the nerve and brain disease like stroke, degenerative disorders of brain and central nervous system etc. It promotes healing and repair. In non disease states, it does not have much significance. TGF-b1 also has some role in bone formation and remodeling.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

If you could please tell me, why the tests was done and repeated, I can give your further insight to it.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hope you are doing very good. Let me know if I can anything further for you.

Related Health Questions