How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had Dia Rhea since sunday (4 days) now it has turned

Customer Question

I have had Dia Rhea since sunday (4 days) now it has turned to a clear watery form.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I went today, and was told to wait to see if it went away, but I had not had the clear watery runs, and now at point if I cough it can shoot out. And no knew meds..but one Omeprozole, ravastatin gabapentin and tamsulosin
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: penicillin and doxycylin
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have had IBS C...so normally constipation...I have not had really and Dia Rhea in years
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello!

It sounds that you probably have a case of gastroenteritis ..

These are more commoly viral type infections ...

Try Pepto Bismol > one dose after each loose stool up to 7 doses per day up to 5 days ...

Stick to a light and bland diet -- plenty of fluids and salts -- Gatorade / soups / potato chips / crackers would be helpful

You need to take steps to avoid dehydration ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions