How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a71 year old veteran with lung cancer and copd for the

Customer Question

I am a71 year old veteran with lung cancer and copd for the last several days I have this feeling of indigestion with this terrible feeling in my throat and a sharp pain in the middle of my chest do you think I should do any long distance travleing
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: i have this feeling for the last couple of days
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i have cad and diabetic i have stents in my heart
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

You should not travel long distance with your symptoms with the significant past medical history. These should be evaluated by a chest x-ray and EKG immediately.

An acid reflux can cause these symptoms, but ideally you need investigations to rule out heart and lung issues, which can present in the same way.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Hope you are doing very good. Let me know if I can anything further for you.