How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and Health questions answered.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 798
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are protease enzymes found in digestive enzymes safe for

Customer Question

Are protease enzymes found in digestive enzymes safe for anyone who has had gastritis or an ulcer in the past? How safe are protease enzymes on a person's stomach lining?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 2 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya experienced Physician attending you

Protease enzymes, namely, pepsin, trypsin and chymotrypsin act in the duodenum and small intestine and help in protein digestion

They are nothing to do with damaging mucosal lining of stomach provided if your mucosa is intact

But if you have history of ulcer, I do not suggest

Hope this helps

Please do not hesitate and feel free to ask if you have any further questions by clicking on the reply button.

If done for now, please leave a positive rating

[Request to click on the 5th star above the chat box at the top right corner of the page].

Only after you leave a positive rating we experts are compensated for the answer, so please don’t forget to do so.

You can always reach me with "For Dr. Chaithanya only" in the medical or health categories.

Below link is the fastest way to reach me,

A little bonus from your side is welcome and highly appreciated!

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 2 months ago.

Hello, do you have further questions? please ask

If done, request to leave a positive rating

Best Regards

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 2 months ago.

Are you there?

Related Health Questions