How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was rubbing on my husband today and noticed a fatty lump

Customer Question

Was rubbing on my husband today and noticed a fatty lump right above the penis to the right just a smudge.....pretty big...the size of a quarter....supper fatty feeling. ... should we be concerned??....also has lost 40 lbs in 6 months since losing job....we are worried but insurance starts soon ...2 weeks....
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Is it painful? Does it move?

Did he notice it before?

How old is he?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It is not painful....it does not move ...feels like a fat buldge.....he did not notice it ...he is 37....
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for the information,
There are a few possibilities here.
It can be soft tissue lump like lipoma.
A cyst can also form here.
Common is sebaceous cyst.
They are benign.
You can wait & watch.
I would suggest to take an examination by doctor when the insurance kicks in.
If it continues to grow or gets painful, he would need examination sooner..
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok...so we should not worry about the weight loss??....?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

This lump is unlikely related to weight loss.

However, any unintentional weight loss should be investigated.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok...thank you for your time...he is pretty worried...eats a bunch to try to stay at 160....pees more and thirsty so we will go in when he has insurance again.....seems like the bump is not an emergency....
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Bump does not seem to be an emergency.

If the symptom gets worse, then you need to take to doctor.