How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17663
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My last cycle was on 7/6... On 7/20 my doctor said I

Customer Question

My last cycle was on 7/6... On 7/20 my doctor said I possible have a polypse in my uterus... On 8/13 I got a positive home pregnancy test... Is it possible to have a healthy pregnancy?
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: She ran a few blood tests on 7/8 that determined I had a low ovarian reserve... Basically I was told I would difficulty getting pregnant...
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Did doctor specify about the location of the polyp?

Is it in the cervix or body of uterus?

Any other information about the polyp?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I did say my uterus... It was spotted through an ultrasound... I have another appointment to verify it is indeed a polyps. However now I also have a positive pregnancy test...
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,

Small polyp may not interfere pregnancy.

It would depend on position, size of the polyp.

Doctor can do repeated ultra-sonogram to assess the growth of the baby and polyp and will take necessary steps accordingly.

If the implantation of the baby occurs close to the polyp, then there can be a risk.

However you should not worry.

Hope for the best.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.