How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2536
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have high blood pressure and I take one pill in the

Customer Question

I have high blood pressure and I take one pill in the morning. I also take a pill for an enlarged prostate, one in the morning and one at night.When I went to take my prostate pill, I by mistake took my blood pressure pill. Will that cause a problem? The name of the pill in question is Diltiazem ( EQV-TIAZAC) 120mg 24 HR .
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. It’s my first priority and pleasure to help you.

I understand your concern.

Since you have taken only 120 mg two times which also 12 hrs apart so you need not worry as such.

It wouldn't cause any serious health issue.

Just monitor your blood pressure.

And maintain a good hydration.

It can make you little bit dizzy so you should gradually change your position from sitting to standing.

Also monitor your blood pressure before your next dose in morning and if it's less than 130/80 mm Hg then you can take it after meals.

Otherwise miss the dose in morning tomorrow and take it next morning as per scheduled.

Eat small meals throughout the day.

And do deep breathing and relax.

No need to panic at all.

Hope this helps.
Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries
Waiting for your reply.