How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had diahrrea for 5 days along with fever for a few

Customer Question

I have had diahrrea for 5 days along with fever for a few days. I have not urinated fpr 4 days. I am also extremely shaky and had some bad falls. My stool has turned. I went to a minor emergency clinic and he told me to take an over the counter medicine. I did take the whole bottle as directed, I still have still have the same symtoms.
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: I actually no longer have the fever. no respiratory symptoms.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have type 2 diabetes
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

You have not urinated for 4 days? That alone would be reason That You would need to go to ER right away !

Diarrhea / shaky / bad falls --- sounds that you are probably SEVERELY dehydrated ...again you need to be seen at ER

Your stool has turned ...what ? Bloody ? Other ??

You have history that strongly indicates that you need immediate care

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD