How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother blood pressure is 184 over 110. She was recently

Customer Question

My mother blood pressure is 184 over 110. She was recently in hosp for frequent urination and UTI which caused dehydration and elevatef kidney numbers. She takes Carvedilol12.5 and hosp lowered lisinopril from 20mg tid to 5mg 1× day...because it filtered through the kidney. ..told to followup with primary to gradually increase..did not increase.
She also takes furosimide 40 mg 1×day.
Will take to hosp tomorrow because she has swelling in feet..shortness of breath and slight wheezing. A hx of AFIB and CHF....just turned 85 yrs old.
In the meantime can she take one of the blood pressure meds to lower pressure..
Shr has Nitroglycerin prn for chest pain if needed..no other heart issues except 1 stent.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
The level considered to be a crisis is any level of 180 / 110 mm Hg.or above.
Her both the numbers are very high.
At this level the risk of complications like stroke, heart attack etc. from hypertension is increased.

She is also feeling some shortness of breath.
Addition of medicines would need supervision by doctor & monitoring.
I would suggest to take her to ER.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.