How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Loose, light or tan, two or three daily, Two doctors won'

Customer Question

loose, light brown or tan, two or three daily
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Two doctors won' say anything except that colonospy is not necessary. I am 87 years old. I feel good.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No idea whatever
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

The loose and moderately frequent stools MIGHT be due to irritable bowel syndrome as a possible cause..

That is where you may have over-active peristalsis movement of the intestines ...

You may benefit to try taking a daily does of METAMUCIL.. this helps to NORMALIZE BMs from either extreme..

You may have benefit to try a daily probiotic as the good bacteria is generally good for bowl health

If you progress to more of a watery and more frequent diarrhea then other steps may be needed..

Follow up at any point with a gastroenterologist if you have concerning ongoing symptoms...

I hope that this information is helpful for you.

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns.

I will be happy to get back with you.

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.

Thank You and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

PS Aloe Vera juice helpful > Yes but not the vinegar....