How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was having recurring headaches, a bulging artery in my

Customer Question

I was having recurring headaches, a bulging artery in my temple area and blurry vision and jaw and neck pain. My optomologist sent me for a sed test - it was normal. Could I have just a blood clot in my temperal Artery? I once had a PE and am on blood thinners. age 67 - female.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 3 months ago.

Hello

Thanks for the question.

I am a double board certified US doctor and will be happy to help.

It is not likely a blood clot.

A bulging artery in this area can be a normal varient.

The doctor is worried about giant cell arteritis, and a sed rate is not totally reliable.

I would check an ANA, CRP, and have an internist examine it.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Quick answer with valued suggestions!
Thank you
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 3 months ago.

You are welcome

Please click a positive on the scale

Or I don't get paid.

Related Health Questions